Ethics Reporting
System

E-Learning

Contact

Our solution's

Our Ethics Reporting System integrates a whistleblower hotline, case and research manager. This allows you to monitor your organization through the eyes of your employees, partners, suppliers and customers.

We provide a range of services that, being integrated, comprise the only service that covers all elements to operate an efficient whistleblower hotline that adapts to the stipulations of your Code of Ethics and Conduct, to correct and take the necessary actions.

In the past, only a complaint’s box was needed to comply with a Compliance Program; but it is necessary to professionalize the service by hiring a third party with reliable tools that provide confidence, anonymity, security and ease for both the operation and for hotline use.

Reporting Channels

Toll free phone number and in-voice

Local and international numbers, customized and vanity numbers available. The service includes IVR (Interactive Voice Respond) in-voice to receive cases through an interactive phone menu, informants can send their reports following the automated instructions when calling outside of regular serviced hours (if not using 24/7 service).

App for IOS/Android

App for IOS/Android

Mobile app available for iOS and Android. It can be personalized in all our service plans, send reports, receive push notifications, informants can send evidence directly from their cameras and start a conversation with investigators anonymously.

Web Assistant and Mobile Website

Web Assistant and Mobile Website

A dynamic customized web questionnaire that guides the informant through the options aligned with your organization's structure and any required information. E.G. order, tags, report classification, parties involved and all necessary information for an effective investigation process.

Chat

Chat

Whistleblowers can start a secure conversation from the public website where our advisers walk them through the reporting process. Informants receive a personalized service and have access to a whole array of tools to send additional files if necessary and even to receive feedback afterwards.

E-mail

E-mail

An custom domain email account which is able to receive reports which is processed with advanced software creating an effective line of conversation.

Custom Channel

Custom Channel

Depending client's specific needs we can implement various different custom channels on request such as: Whatsapp, Wechat, SMS, Skype, client's extension switch or a compliance extension for a compliance tool among others.

see more

Interaction languages

All our technological and service platform is compatible with all the languages that our clients require.

We currently have support in 7 languages, extending it to 170, through simultaneous telephone translation.

Operation Protocol

Contact Center Advisers

Contact Center Advisers

Personnel with forensic investigation training and experience to receive reports and advise informants. Our staff has been trained in interrogation, lie detection, crisis management and response protocols in line with each client's organizational structure to optimize the gathering of information that will allow an effective investigation of each case.

Customized investigation workflows

Customized investigation workflows

An investigation workflow shows the procedure followed to close each report. This changes depending on the role of each user. Our clients can modify the order and name of each step in the workflow to best comply with the policies and procedures of each organization.

Report Follow-up

Report Follow-up

It allows informants to follow-up on their reports with a unique report number with which they can consult their report status, add information, add further offenses, evidence, know the outcome and respond through internal anonymous messages and investigator enquiries. The informant is alerted to each action taken through email or push notification on the mobile app.

Compliance with local and global information privacy laws and regulations

Compliance with local and global information privacy laws and regulations

INAI - Mexico CISPE, model clauses from UE, FERPA, GLBA, HIPAA, HITECH, IRS 1075, ITAR, My Number Law [Japan], DPA from the UK – 1988, VPAT/Section 508, EU Data Protection Policy, Privacy Laws [Australia], Privacy Laws [New Zealand], PDPA – 2010 [Malaysia], PDPA – 2012 [Singapore], PIPEDA [Canada], Spanish Protection Laws, among others.

Alerts and notifications

Alerts and notifications

Notification service via email and/or push notifications through the mobile app of events related to the reports for users and informants. Each member is informed by daily summaries of new cases, changes in the investigation flow, report updates, personal messages, investigation activities, among others.

Receiving methods

Receiving methods

EthicsGlobal's methodology allows each client to have customized receiving protocols, e.g. business areas, work sites, types of reports (suggestions, reports, areas of opportunity, acknowledgments, among others) and any information that your organization may require. Our entire ecosystem of services is synchronized which automatically allows customized questionnaires.

Risk Assessment

Risk Assessment

Our case manager has a simple box to define the risk of each report which utilizes 4 indicators: risk category, asset at risk, threat and liability. This in line with ISO 31000. As time goes by you will have evidence based indicators about the risk within your organization.

Quality Control

Quality Control

The Ethics Officer is in charge of double checking each report, from proper drafting to carrying out proper reaction protocols. Under certain circumstances the Ethics Officer will contact the client personally. Our quality controls verify each case for: severity, correct classification, at risk anonymity, repeated cases, verifying an investigators impartiality, adviser's comments.

Secure Access Controls

Secure Access Controls

Secure access controls with corporate policies to manage users according to governance frameworks and IT COBIT 5 physical and logical security management.

Case Manager

Complete monitoring, managing, solution and analysis for cases through our unique software.

Comprehensive Managing

Report control follows Best Practice, with more than 200 tools to manage efficient.

See Screenshot

Temporary Users

System users can create other types of users that serve as temporary investigators, public or private with access to specific cases, roles, permissions and personalized investigations flows.

Access to information

It is possible to create customized information segments and assign them to specific roles based on any information available in your protocol, e.g., case classification, area, departments, business sites, countries or however organization structure.

Sanctions for parties involved

Use our catalog of general sanctions or create your own to establish corrective measures to those involved, based on the consequence matrix from your code of ethics.

See Screenshot

User segments

User roles and permissions that allow each user to focus on relevant information and activities which have an option to create complex user structures depending on the needs of the organization.

Analytics

Complex searches in real time using dynamic filters, pre-configured reports, general indicators, designing new reports in excel or custom graphs at the touch of a button.

See Screenshot

Notifications

Users are notified by different events such as new reports, changes to investigation statuses, activities in investigation plans, among others. For each event or daily summary.

See Screenshot

User Experience

Each system user follows case management and investigation best practice with a state of the art user interface and design.

See Screenshot

see more

Investigation Manager

Guided through Best Practices throughout the investigation until the solution of each case based on evidence.

For the efficient resolution of cases a structured work plan is needed.

The investigation plan is divided in to activities, which can assign different people to be in charge of collecting evidence, interview witnesses and finally provide a result in each report.

With the purpose of creating an effective investigation plan, it is necessary to have a solid foundation that is able to show a complete picture of the case. A complete evaluation is fundamental.

Following simple instructions it is possible to have a log of all necessary elements to begin an investigation plan.

Interviews are a fundamental part of a case's investigation process, keep track of interviews with the parties involved, whether they're offenders, victims or witnesses.

Keep track of key questions, issues, program appointments and reach a conclusion.

It's simple, just follow the instructions and recommendations to fill in the required fields.

You can attach files and text as evidence related to departments or people involved, provided by informants or the investigation team. This evidence can be founded or unfounded at first instance but it is advisable to not throw out any evidence until concluding the investigation plan.

see more

Online Awareness Campaign

Materials

Materials

We provide full support with the online awareness campaign from creating the creative concept to the materials and of course having full access to our catalog of brochures, posters, cards, and emails.

Public Website

Public Website

Includes all necessary information and documentation: organization's corporate image, how, when and why to report, etc. A custom-built website is designed for each client.

Training for System Users

Training for System Users

Manuals, face-to-face or remote training for collaborators, includes a bi-weekly bulletin with specific topics to strengthen the awareness campaign.

see more

Corporate Ethics E-learning

Face-to-face and online training on topics about corporate ethics.

Online Learning System includes: in-depth videos, infographic presentations and an interactive evaluation for each module.

Each member of the organization will learn what is necessary to maintain and encourage a healthy ethical work environment and the correct use of your organization's ethics reporting system.

Available courses Include:

  • Ethics in the workplace.

  • Corporate Ethics – designed for board members.

  • The introduction and proper use of the Ethics Reporting System.

  • Case Investigation - designed for investigation supervisors.

  • Identifying unethical behavior.

  • see more

    Additional Benefits

    Information Security

    Information Security

    In full compliance with ISO27001 and many other practices that protect your information like NIST and COBIT 5. All information is encrypted during transit and storage.

    Software Factory

    Software Factory

    Our in-house software factory is constantly developing and updating our selection of apps and tools. Being that all our IT team is in-house and not a third party almost everything can be customized including the type of modules as well as information design.

    Tech Support

    Tech Support

    We offer tech support for users via our helpdesk, phone, email and online chat for any queries or problems with the service.

    Ethics and Compliance Best Practice

    Ethics and Compliance Best Practice

    We can help with creating or reviewing your code of ethics. We can also provide consulting for: recommended policies in the code of ethics, creating an ethics committee, bylaws and necessary profile for members of the ethics committee, ethics officer's role, employee sanctions, difference between code of ethics and bylaws, privacy bylaws, investigation processes, proper use of the ethics reporting system, etc.

    Machine Learning

    PRIS (COMING SOON.)

    Very soon we will use machine learning algorithms and data mining to predict future cases. We will use anonymous information from tens of thousands of reports offering invaluable inside information and make predictions based on data.

    Argentina 08004486211

    Brazil 08007345624

    Colombia 018009575377

    CostaRica 080006562430

    Estados Unidos 1-8883038442

    Guatemala 8008384288

    México 8000438422

    Nicaragua 0018002741195

    Panamá 008000524867

    Perú 1 7052233

    Filipinas 180011115715

    North America

    9600 Great Hills Trail, Suite 150W

    Austin, Texas 78759

    Toll free. 1 888 303 8442

    Tel. 1-737-218-1000

    contact@ethicsglobal.com

    Latin America

    World Trade Center, Piso 42, Oficina 9

    Montecito 38, Colonia Napoles

    C.P. 03810, CDMX

    Tel. 800-043-8422

    Directory by country

    latam@ethicsglobal.com

    Asia Pacific

    Centro fortuna Building A.S.

    Fortuna Street, Mandaune,

    Cebu city, Philippines, 6014

    Tel. +1-800-1111-5715

    asia-pacific@ethicsglobal.com

    Peru

    Pasaje los Pinos 114 oficina 902

    Miraflores

    C.P. 15074

    Lima, Peru

    peru@ethicsglobal.com

    Copyright 2018. All Rights Reserved.

    Privacy policy